Benefits of Argan Oil
Updated: Dec 23, 2019
My top carrier oil for my skincare products is argan oil. Argan oil is produced from the kernels of the Argania Spinosa tree. This tree is exclusive to Morocco and only produces about one liter of pure oil a year. Top quality is made by cold-pressing and made in Morocco. Morocco is highly protective of the quality of argan oil made and all oils are checked before leaving the country.
Argan oil is a rare yet popular oil due to its antioxidants, omega-6 fatty acids, linoleic acid, and vitamin A. Research has shown that when applied to the skin, argan oil eases inflammation while nourishing the skin. This is why argan oil has been used throughout the centuries to treat skin infections, bug bites, and skin rashes.
Now you know why argan oil and products made with argan oil are more expensive than those products without it. However, it doesn’t take a whole lot of oil to nourish your skin and hair.
If you aren’t into creating your own skin and hair care products then all you need is a bottle of pure argan oil and add a couple of drops to your hair or skin to enjoy the benefits of this amazing oil.
Here are a few tips on how to get the most out of your argan oil.
First, add two to three drops in your hand and rub in a circular motion to warm and then add to the areas needed. Such as stretch mark areas for prevention, acne, razor burns, lips, skin, nails and cuticles, and a half drop for hair. You can also add it to your toner or add a couple of drops to brown sugar and use as an exfoliant.
One thing to keep in mind is that it comes from the nut of the Argania Spinosa tree. So, if you are allergic to nuts this may not be for you. If you are able to find pure argan oil then think of all the products this one bottle of oil can replace and do a much better job.
While there are many companies promising they have pure argan oil you have to do your research. Some companies have been known to add a tiny amount of argan oil and fill the rest with cooking oil. Yuck!
So here a couple of tips on finding a pure oil. First, the oil will have a mild, nutty scent. The color for a cosmetic grade will be yellow and culinary use will be brown. You should see sediment at the bottom of the bottle. This is okay, these sediments are the oils insoluble fraction, it includes tocopherols, fatty alcohols, sterols, and carotenoids, which are all good. It should say 100% Argania Spinosa oil as the only ingredient and be in a brown or amber glass bottle to protect it. It should have at the very least the ECOCERT label.
If you have never used argan oil before then you should notice these attributes when applying:
· Easy and quick absorption
· No greasy or sticky residue
· Leaves skin soft and smooth
· Soothing and not painful, there should not be any stinging sensation.
If you would like to learn how to make your own oil, you can view it here.